Alaska Geocoin Information
For a gallery and history of past GeocacheAlaska! geocoins,
Activation Code Retrieval:
to retrieve activation codes for your 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 Alaska geocoins and
other GeocacheAlaska! trackables directly
from Groundspeak. If you are unable to retrieve your activation codes from
Groundspeak, e-mail your tracking numbers to us at firstname.lastname@example.org
and we'll send your activation codes via e-mail.
to retrieve the activation codes for your 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Alaska geocoins
here to order your Alaska Geobling!!!
Sourdough Members: When you
enter our online store via the above link, you will be on the Cheechako store
page. Please continue into the Sourdough store via the link at the top of
the Cheechako store page.
A note about our prices: GeocacheAlaska! is a
501(c)(3) non-profit education organization. Our purpose is outlined in
Article II of our by-laws.
We price our products to earn a modest profit to help underwrite expenses
incurred in meeting the organization's goals. Expenses for PayPal fees,
packaging, postage, and insurance are charged at as close to our cost as
possible within the constraints of the PayPal shipping calculator. For our
overseas customers, we feel your pain regarding international postage rates
which have quadrupled since 2010 for packages weighing less than an ounce and more than doubled
for heavier packages.
You will see a two-tiered price system.
"Sourdough," a reference to someone having spent an entire winter
north of the Arctic Circle and refers to their tradition of protecting their sourdough
bread starter during the coldest months by keeping it close to their body,
pertains to Sourdough
members of GeocacheAlaska! who are eligible for member merchandise
discounts. "Cheechako," a reference to someone new to Alaska,
pertains to anyone else who is not a Sourdough.
Also note that, like all areas of GeocacheAlaska!, our store is
staffed by volunteer efforts. None of the folks who staff and run
GeocacheAlaska! are paid for the work and we all have day jobs. Orders
placed via our online store are batch processed by our volunteer staff.
Please allow some extra time for your orders to be packed and shipped.
International orders require even more processing time due to USPS paperwork and
the requirement to present all international packages in person at a USPS
facility during regular business hours.
NEW 2015 Geocoins and Pathtag sets are
currently in production! Will be available for purchase soon!!!
|2014 GeocacheAlaska! Geocoin
for the obverse of the 2014
Alaska geocoin was drafted by GeocacheAlaska's own Joel Vos (NeverSummer)
in Homer, Alaska during the 2014 pathtag design contest. The
contest theme was Birds of Alaska. This design was not submitted
as a pathtag design, but as an original in-house design for a geocoin.
The fundraising committee, headed up by SSO JOAT, took the original
pencil-sketch design and worked it into a mint-ready geocoin
design. This coin was minted in 300 pieces, split between satin
gold and silver finishes. A matching black nickel pathtag was also
produced from slightly simplified artwork.
Satin Silver (left) and Satin Gold
(right) finishes at different lighting angles
The reverse of the coin is based upon the design used for the Alaskan geocoins
produced in 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012 and
It features a Sourdough cacher using a modern GPS to locate his
traditional food cache in the shadow of Denali (Mt. McKinley), the tallest
peak in North America with an elevation of 20,320 feet (6195 m).
geocoins are 38 mm in diameter, 4 mm thick, and feature a multi-color
enamel obverse, including two shades of
translucent blue for the ocean over a textured wave pattern. The
geocoins are offered for sale individually and bundled as two finish sets with the
2014 GeocacheAlaska! pathtags.
(satin silver or gold): $10 Sourdough / $12 Cheechako (and
once again held a design contest within the pathtags community to
solicit designs for a 2014 pathtag set.
contest theme was Birds of Alaska. We received a number of great
designs, which were debated within our Fundraising Committee and the
Board of Directors until we had selected four quarter tags. The
fifth tag is from our geocoin design. The Alaskan bird featured in
the 2014 series are the Spectacled Eider, Tufted Puffin, Boreal Owl,
Trumpeter Swans, and Willow Ptarmigan.
2014 Annual - Spectacled
Eider ducks - Limited Edition of 350
Spectacled Eider is a striking bird that brings people from around the
world to see it in our great state of Alaska. The entirety of the
world's population of Spectacled Eiders calls Alaska "Home"
for the winter. They spend from 9-12 months a year at sea, only coming
to shore to nest and breed. From 1952 to 1993 they have seen a 96%
decline in numbers in the Yukon Delta region alone. So, in 1993, the
Spectacled Eider was listed as threatened under the Endangered Species
Act, and critical habitat was designated throughout the species’ North
American range. Threats to eiders at breeding areas include ingestion of
contaminants, particularly lead--through a hunter's expended lead shot,
GPS itself is what helped discover the Spectacled Eiders in the winter!
Until GPS receivers were attached to them, nobody knew where they went
after departing their nesting grounds. Now that research continues to
learn more about their lives, migration, and habitat, we can bring
attention to this beautiful bird in Alaska as we Geocachers all recreate
responsibly in the outdoors.
2014 First Quarter -
Tufted Puffin - Limited Edition of 330
guys wear black" is the easy way to remember that black-bodied,
yellow-tufted football that just flew by while along Alaska's expansive
coastlines. Found all the way from Japan to mid-California in the United
States, this bird is a likely sight as you scan the ocean during the
summer in Alaska. While numbers in Washington, Oregon, and California
are in significant decline for unknown reasons, the Alaskan population
is another example of tenacity. These birds prefer high, steep areas for
nesting in burrows. While their wings make for awkward flight where they
need long runways or high cliffs to get airborne, they are excellent
2014 Second Quarter -
Boreal Owl - Limited Edition of 330
Boreal Owl, one of the smallest owl species, is not uncommon in Alaska,
but is rarely seen. Also called the Tengmalm's Owl in Europe, this owl
is only 8-9 inches long, with a wingspan of 21-24 inches. Sometimes
heard up to 2 miles away, their call is usually the only sign of their
presence. If you keep a keen ear open at night, you may hear them start
calling in January through April in boreal forests around Alaska. A
skilled night hunter, your best way to see these small, adorable killers
in the wild is to look deep into boreal trees, nearest the trunk.
2014 Third Quarter - Trumpeter Swans - Limited Edition of 330
Swans are an important and beautiful Alaskan bird. As the world's
largest member of the waterfowl family of birds, males can average 28
pounds and females 22 pounds. That large size, and their notable white
plumage made them a target for market hunters in the lower 48. In fact,
in 1932, biologists only knew of 69 trumpeters in the wild. That was
until the discovery of breeding Trumpeter Swans in Alaska in 1954. In
1968 extensive surveys were undertaken by the US Fish and Wildlife
Service to determine the future for these birds. Trumpeters pair for
life, and those animals found in Alaska helped to bring numbers up to
around 13,000 by 1990. No longer on the US Endangered Species List, the
discovery of breeding animals in Alaska goes down as a great success
story and recovery for not only Alaskans, but also all of America as
2014 Fourth Quarter -
Willow Ptarmigan - Limited Edition of 330
like to introduce you to the Alaska State Bird! A typical bird of the
arctic tundra, the Willow Ptarmigan is the largest and most numerous of
the three ptarmigan species. Known as the "Willow", or Red
Grouse in the British Isles, this member of the pheasant family can be
found year-round in Alaska. The Willow Ptarmigan is the only grouse in
the world in which the male is regularly involved in parental care.
Pairs remain together from the beginning of the breeding season until
their chicks are independent. Often seen in the open tundra, this bird
is well known in birding circles, as well as around the hunter's table.
Each design has a unique serial number and features the custom
Sold only as sets of all five pathtags: $10
Sourdough / $11.50 Cheechako
Clearance SALE! $9
Sourdough / $10.50 Cheechako
2013 GeocacheAlaska! Pathtags
2013 Sounding Gray Whale, silver, edition of 500, by Webbler
The gray whale, (Eschrichtius robustus),
is a baleen whale that is found in coastal areas of the northern Pacific ocean
ranging from Mexico to South Korea with large numbers ranging through Alaska’s
Gulf Coast and up through the Bering Sea. They
make an annual migration between southern breeding grounds and northern summer
feeding grounds and may travel over 12,000 miles each year. The
gray whale reaches a length of 40 to 50 feet and a weight of 30 to 40 tons.
The gray whale feeds on the ocean floor by rolling on its side and
dislodging small crustaceans from the sediment with its snout and scooping them
up with baleen strainer plates in the jaw. The
gray whale was hunted to the brink of extinction in the mid-1800s, but following
an international ban on hunting in 1947, the population has rebounded to nearly
their original population size in the Pacific Ocean.
2013 First Quarter Pacific White-Sided Dolphins, black nickel, edition of
Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens) is a very active
dolphin found in the cool to temperate waters of the North Pacific Ocean and
range throughout Alaska’s Gulf Coastal areas.
The Pacific white-sided dolphin grows to 7-8 feet in length and weighs
about 300 pounds. The Pacific
white-sided dolphin is a very active and acrobatic swimmer who often rides the
bow wake of large ships for extended distances.
They can often be seen leaping and somersaulting through the air.
They travel in large herds of up to 100 dolphins and frequently interact
with other species of dolphins. They
are carnivorous hunters that feed on small, schooling fish and squid, most often
2013 Second Quarter Breaching Humpback, shiny gold, edition of 500, by
humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale that
is found in all oceans on Earth. They
frequent the southern Alaskan Gulf Coastal and Bering Sea during the summer
months and migrate every winter to warm equatorial waters for breeding.
A popular migration route takes these whales 3,000 miles between Alaska
and Hawaii in as little as 36 days twice per year.
The humpback whale grows to between 48 and 62 feet long and weighs up to
40 tons. The humpback is a very
powerful swimmer that often performs acrobatic leaps from the water known as
breaching. These whales are known
for a complex song lasting 10 to 20 minutes, which males repeat for hours at a
time at their winter breeding grounds. They
feed only during the summer months and use a unique pack feeding technique known
as bubble netting where individuals have different roles in distracting and then
herding small fish and krill into a tight cluster before lunging upward to catch
them. A humpback whale can consume
up to 3,000 pounds of food per day.
2013 Third Quarter Orca, copper, edition of 500, by qaplake
The killer whale (Orcinus orca),
also referred to as the orca whale or orca, and less commonly as the blackfish,
is a toothed whale that is actually the largest of the dolphins.
Killer whales are found in all oceans, from the frigid Arctic and
Antarctic regions to tropical seas. They
are frequently found in Alaskan waters throughout the coastal areas.
The orca grows to between 23 to 32 feet in length and weigh up to 6 tons.
They travel in family pods of up to 40 whales and hunt fish and other
marine mammals. Killer whales are
regarded as apex predators, lacking any natural predators. Killer
whales are highly social; some populations are composed of matrilineal family
groups which are the most stable of any animal species. Their
sophisticated hunting techniques and vocal behaviors, which are often specific
to a particular group and passed across generations, have been described as
manifestations of culture. Their
pack behavior and hierarchy are comparable to that of wolves.
2013 Fourth Quarter Narwhal, shiny gold, edition of 500, by Old Man 124
The narwhal (Monodon monoceros) is
a medium-sized toothed whale that lives year-round in the Arctic coastal waters
and is sometimes referred to as the unicorn of the sea.
Its primary range is along the northern coast of Canada through Greenland
and across the northern Atlantic and northern coast of Russia, though they have
occasionally been seen in the waters off the northern Alaskan coast. They are
related to the beluga, orca, bottlenose dolphins, and harbor porpoises.
Narwhals grow to between 13 and 20 feet long and weigh up to 3,500
pounds. Narwhal males are
distinguished by a long, straight, helical tusk, which is actually an elongated
upper left canine that can grow over 8 feet long.
Narwhals are carnivores and feed on fish and shrimp at the bottom of the
ocean. The narwhal is one of the
deepest diving whales that can reach depths of up to 1500m and stay submerged
for up to 25 minutes at a time.
Each design has a unique serial number and features the custom
Sold only as sets of all five pathtags:
Alaska Aurora Pathtags
Back by popular demand
is the Alaska aurora pathtag. These pathtags are produced with
shiny gold plating to replicate the Alaska state flag's eight stars of
gold and sport glow-in-the-dark enamel to
simulate the aurora borealis (northern lights). The latest run of
this tag now features the custom Alaska back.
of five tags: $10 Sourdough / $11.50 Cheechako
Wolf Logo Pathtags
of five tags: $10 Sourdough / $11.50 Cheechako
GeocacheAlaska! Trackable Travelers
GeocacheAlaska! Nomads are laser engraved into a multi-layered sheet of
acrylic and cut to 42 mm by 42 mm by GxProxy. They are available in the
colors depicted and in limited quantities of each. The Nomads are trackable on
geocaching.com and linked to the GeocacheAlaska! Travelers custom icon
(shown in the above title block).
GeocacheAlaska! TrekTags are produced for us by GxProxy. They
are available in the colors depicted in limited quantities of
military style dog dogs come in a package of two tags and a 26"
ball chain. If your traveler goes missing during its journey, the
tag can be replaced for a nominal cost by GxProxy.
TrekTags are trackable on geocaching.com and are linked to the
GeocacheAlaska! Travelers custom icon (shown in the above
|GeocacheAlaska! License Plate Tags are
produced for us by Oakcoins as part of their State Tag series. The
tags are cut from aluminum and come with a ball chain for attaching a
traveler. The Fundraising Committee perused all the Alaska license
plate designs and chose the one that we felt best depicted the spirit of
the Greatland. The front design features the "eight stars of
gold" of Ursa Major (the Big Dipper) raising over Denali (Mt.
McKinley) and Sultana (Mt. Foraker) with a caribou migrating along the
spruce-covered foothills of the Alaska Range. The back design
contains fun facts such as the state motto, statehood date, and
capitol. The plate number is the tracking number.
$5 Sourdough / $6 Cheechako
GeocacheAlaska! Stunt Doubles
Create Your Own Proxies of Past Editions to
Release to the Wild
Have you purchased past
editions of GeocacheAlaska! trackable geocoins, but not wanted
to release an ounce of silver to the wild? GxProxy provides the
perfect solution in the form of a "stunt double," a more
durable version of the laminated coin duplicates oftentimes found in
caches. Each aluminum stunt double is 55mm in diameter and 5 mm
thick and features a laser engraved front of past years'
GeocacheAlaska! trackable geocoins. Each double has a space
where your geocoin's tracking number may be engraved or applied with a
fine-point permanent marker. These stunt doubles are available in
2007 Micro Mosquito
2008 Polar Bear
2009 Brown Bears
here to order your 2014 Alaska Geobling!!!